2018 Durham Tech Foundation Scholarship Breakfast

Enjoy these highlights from the 2018 Scholarship Breakfast this morning at The Cotton Room and a big thanks, as always, to our community of supporters, whose generosity is truly changing lives.

Congratulations to all scholarship recipients listed below!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Adult High School/ GED Program Outstanding Student Financial Assistance Award                Gunavathi Maniccam
Hailey Neil
Teleshua Platt

Altrusa Club of Chapel Hill Scholarship
Makayla Klenke

Art, Sciences, & University Transfer Scholarship
Luisa Huizar Sanchez

AW North Carolina Industrial & Engineering Scholarship
Saleh Saleh
Wyatt Tormey

Sam and Ethel Ballen Scholarship
Michelle Rivera

Barringer Family Scholarship
Tanaka Eaddy

Bastian Family Foundation Scholarship
Toluwashe Abu
Nicole Sibalo
Wendy Hernandez Diaz
Pedro Lopez Marroquin
Jorge Rivera Lopez

James I. Bolden Scholarship
Melina Genis-Garcia

Dorothy A. Brower Scholarship
Lawrence Alakinde

Campus Fund Drive Scholarship
Sumeya Kiradoh

Luna Carter Nursing Scholarship
Danielle Gifford

Chapel Hill Tire Strive for Excellence Scholarship
Andres Lomeli
Matthew Sebastian

Jenna Clayton Memorial Scholarship
Jamie Glaser
Kenisha Pate

William H. Cogwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Nathaniel Alvarez

CSI Raleigh Durham Chapter Scholarship
Joseph Friedlein

Charlene B. Daye & Terry C. Lowrance Memorial Scholarship
Anastasia Kapitan
Rita Korvie

DeLoatche/Crane Single Parent Scholarship
Melina Genis-Garcia
Leslie Hitchcock
Tarlecia Mitchiner
Adam Sadda

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
Martina Brown

Antonio M. Dixon Memorial Scholarship Fund
Shehla Alam

East Durham Children’s Initiative (EDCI) Scholarship
Marcos Tlahuel Nunez

Eisai, Inc. Scholarship
Sakoyra Bullock
Anisa Cooprider

Ray W. Fuller Memorial Scholarship
David Adler

General Consulate of Mexico Scholarship
Melina Genis-Garcia
Belkys Hernandez
Styvalitz Hernandez
Jorge Rivera Lopez
Alba Moron Diaz
Rafaela Navarro
Ana Deysi Uriostegui-Arreola

R. Wensell and Marion Norris Grabarek Scholarship
James Watson

Dr. William Kimball Griffin Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Smoot

Virgil D. Hager & Nancy Hager Rand Memorial Scholarship
Anjili Gomes

Dr. Roberta R. Havner Memorial Scholarship
Tamatha Crews
Johnsie Morgan

James G. Huckabee, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Jada Owens

John A. Irick Education Award
Romesa Ibnaouf

Land Tradition Scholarship
Andrea Hernandez Guzman

Light the Future Scholarship
Nicoleta Lazar
McKenna West

Robert L. and Elizabeth R. Lyon Memorial Scholarship
Alicia Albright
Gabriela Castro-Pineda
Rose Okeyo
Ebrahim Omar
Mary Onisarotu
Brianna Trout

Larry T. McComb Scholarship
Andrea Wong

Carolyn K. Murray Scholarship
Sonal Nagar
Nicolas Posada

NCATS-ALSCO Scholarship
Kaitlin Jennings

George W. & Mary H. Newton Scholarship
Linda Chen
Irina Conc
Jamie Conroy
Desiree Dean
Monica Enriquez-Cano
Jenai Johnson
Dina Jones
Joshua Lachmann
Julie Long
Aaron Lovely
Christopher McDuff
Cing Nuam
Kendra Powell
Maria Rivera
Ednah Sangaka

O’Brien/Atkins Associates, PA Architectural Drafting Scholarship
Alicea Fields
Ian Johnson

Occupational Therapy Assistant Scholarship
Kevin Houston

Odyssey Scholarship
Alba Moron Diaz

Opportunity Scholarship
Marleny Ordonez Gonzalez
Monica Enriquez-Cano

Pay It Forward Scholarship
Aarynn Marshall

Edward L. Phillips Memorial Scholarship
Ronai Pottinger

Piedmont Electrical Helping Hand Scholarship
Betiel Amanuel
Watcharee Jones

Dr. John M. & Mary Lou Schwartz Memorial Scholarship
Hadi Bitar
Halima Bori
Tammara Cherry
Novel Fonebi
Jailyn Gales
Charmaine Grafton
Redouane Hafidi
Uniqua Harris
Styvalitz Hernandez
Crystal Holley
Rajesh Kumar
Noelle Lyon
Anna McKellar
Belkys Munoz Hernandez
Takisha Street-Ten
Anthony Torres
My Tran
Ana Uriostegui-Arreola
Natthanan Wajamathura

St. Matthew’s Scholarship
Alizarina Rojas Luna

State Employees’ Credit Union Foundation Scholarship
Joyce Gresock

Barry Sickles Memorial Scholarship
Brandi Crosson

David Skulnik Memorial Scholarship
George Martinez

Richard M. Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Gavare Gentry

Bonnie Vick Stone Memorial Scholarship
Becky Etongwe
Kalyn Livernois

Edmund S. & Doris S. Swindell Scholarship
Katie Baldridge

Helen Diane Thornton Scholarship
Candace Kester

UNC Health Care Volunteer Association Scholarship
Mwaba Barcelos
Tonia Fuller
Tatiana MacHicote
Karsheana Norman
Jamileth Sibrian

Harold & Eunice Webbink Scholarship
Margaret Burch

Lynne N. West Memorial Scholarship
Heather Cureton

Anna M. White Memorial Scholarship
Tiara Davis

Nathaniel B. White, Sr. Scholarship
Kiyuana Raglin

Chuck & Jean Wilson Scholarship
Unique Hayes

Dr. Phail Wynn, Jr. Scholarship
Mfonobog Utin